Last Updated: March 10, 2020

In order to ensure transparency and give you more control over your personal information, this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs how we, Für Sie (together, “Für Sie” “we”, “our” or “us”) use, collect and store personal data we collect or receive from or about you (“you”) such as in the following use cases:

  • When you browse or visit our website, https://fur-sie.com/ (“Website”);
  • When you make use of, or interact with, our Website
    1. When you create an account on the Website ("Account"),
    2. When you purchase our products
    3. When you subscribe to our newsletters
    4. When you contact us (e.g. customer support, need help, submit a request)
  • When you attend a marketing event and provide us with your personal data
  • When you exchange business cards with us
  • When we use the personal data of our customers (e.g. contact details)
  • When we use the personal data of our service providers (e.g. contact details)  
  • When you interact with us on our social media profiles (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn)

We greatly respect your privacy, which is why we make every effort to provide a platform that would live up to the highest of user privacy standards. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, so you can fully understand our practices in relation to personal data. “Personal data” or “personal information” means any information that can be used, alone or together with other data, to uniquely identify any living human being. Please note that this is a master privacy policy and some of its provisions only apply to individuals in certain jurisdictions. For example, the legal basis in the table below is only relevant for GDPR-protected individuals.

Important note: Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit in any way your statutory right, including your rights to a remedy or means of enforcement.

Table of contents:

  1. What information we collect, why we collect it, and how it is used
  2. Period of storage of collected information
  3. How we protect and retain your personal data
  4. How we share your personal data
  5. Additional information regarding transfers of personal data
  6. Your privacy rights
  7. Use by children
  8. Interaction with third party products
  9. Log files
  10. Analytic tools
  11. Specific provisions applicable under California privacy law
  12. How to contact us

                    

This Privacy Policy can be updated from time to time and, therefore, we ask you to check back periodically for the latest version of this Privacy Policy.  If we implement significant changes to the use of your personal data in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you by posting a notice on our Website or by other means.

  1. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT, WHY WE COLLECT IT, AND HOW IT IS USED

 

Specific personal data we collect

 

Why is the personal data collected and for what purposes?

 

Legal basis (GDPR only, if applicable)

Third parties with whom we share your personal data

Consequences of not providing the personal data

When you browse or visit our Website

Cookies, analytic tools and log files

 

For more information, please read our cookies policy https://fur-sie.com/pages/cookie-policy

 

Marketing, analytics, statistics, to improve our website.

Consent

 

Legitimate interest (e.g. essential cookies)

 

3rd party platforms such as:

Google analytics

Shopify tool

 

 

Certain Website features may not be available

 

Read more about the purposes of each cookie here https://fur-sie.com/pages/cookie-policy

When you make use of, or interact with, our Website

When you create an Account

Full name
Email address
User details and password
Phone number

 

 

 

 

To create your an Account

 

 

 

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

 

Legitimate interest (e.g. to create your account)

3rd party platforms such as:

 

Shopify

 

Cannot create an Account

 

 

Full name
Email address

To send you marketing communications

Consent

3rd party platforms such as:

 

Marketing platforms

Cannot send you marketing communications

When you purchase our products

Full name

Email address

Payment methods

Shipping details

Dog name

To process the order of the product and/or service

To ship your order

To perform/execute the agreement

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

 

Legitimate interest (e.g. to fulfil an order)

3rd party platforms such as:

 

Shopify

Google Cloud

 

Please note that certain data may be disclosed to, or are directly collected by, our payment processors (such as PayPal) and our shipping processors.

Cannot create an Account

 

Cannot process the product order and/or service

 

Cannot perform the agreement

Full name

Email address

To send you marketing communications

Consent

3rd party platforms such as:

 

Marketing platforms

Cannot send you marketing communications

When you sign up for our newsletter

Email address

 

 

To add you to our mailing list

To send you marketing communications

Consent

 

Legitimate interest (e.g. send you more information about Fur Sie)

 

3rd party platforms such as:

 

Marketing platforms

Cannot add you to our mailing list

 

Cannot send you marketing communications

When you contact us (e.g. customer support, need help, submit a request)

Full name

Email address

Comments / Message

Any other information that you decide to provide/supply us

 

 

To answer your questions

 

 

 

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

 

Legitimate interest (e.g. respond to a query sent by you

3rd party platforms such as:

 

Shopify

Google Cloud

Cannot assist you and respond your query

 

 

When you attend a marketing event and provide Personal Data

Full name

Company name

Email address

Phone number

Any other data you decide to provide/supply

 

To establish a business connection

 

To send you marketing communications

Consent

 

Legitimate interest (e.g. to send you more information about Fur Sie)

3rd party platforms such as:

 

Google Cloud

Marketing platforms

Cannot establish a business connection

 

Cannot send you marketing communications

When you exchange business cards with us

Full name

Company name

Email address

Phone number

Any other data you decide to provide/supply

To establish a business connection

 

To send you marketing communications

 

Consent

 

Legitimate interest (e.g. to send you more information about Fur Sie)

 

 

3rd party platforms such as:

 

Google Cloud

Marketing platforms

Cannot establish a business connection

 

Cannot send you marketing communications

When we use the Personal Data of our customers

Full name

Company name

Job title

Business address

Phone number

Payment information

Any other data you decide to provide/supply

 

 

To provide our services

 

To perform the applicable agreement

 

To communicate with our customers/clients

 

 

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which our customer is a party.

 

Compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. tax laws, bookkeeping laws, etc.).

 

Legitimate interest (e.g. send you contract-related communications).

 

3rd party platforms such as:

 

Google Cloud

Marketing platforms

Cannot provide the services

 

Cannot perform the agreement

 

Cannot communicate with you

 

When we use the personal data of our service providers

Full name

Company name

Email address

Phone number

Any other data you decide to provide/supply

 

 

To contact our service providers and suppliers

 

To perform the applicable agreement

 

 

 

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

 

Legitimate interest (e.g. perform the contract, send contract-related communications)

3rd party platforms such as:

 

Google Cloud

Marketing platforms

Cannot contact our service providers and suppliers

 

Cannot perform the  applicable agreement

 

When you interact with us on our social media profiles (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn)

Full name

Email

Phone number

Company name

Job title

Social media profiles

Any other information you choose to share with us

 

 

To reply and/or respond to your request or question

 

 

Depending on the context, legitimate interest or consent

3rd party platforms such as:

Facebook

Instagram

Pinterest

YouTube

 

 

 

Cannot reply or respond to your request

 

 

 

 

Finally, please note that some of the above mentioned personal data will be used for fraud detection and prevention, and for security purposes. The above mentioned personal data may also be used to comply with applicable laws, with investigations performed by the relevant authorities, law enforcement purposes, and/or to exercise or defend legal claims. In certain cases, we may or will anonymize your personal data. “Anonymous Information” means information which does not enable identification of an individual user, such as aggregated information about the use of our services. We may use Anonymous Information and/or disclose it to third parties without restrictions (for example, in order to improve our services and enhance your experience with them).

  1. PERIOD OF STORAGE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION 
    • Personal Data. Your Personal Data (as described above) will be stored until we no longer need the information and proactively delete it or you send a valid deletion request. Please note that we will retain it for a longer or shorter period in accordance with data retention laws. We have an internal data retention policy to ensure that we do not retain your Personal Data perpetually.
    • Cookies. This depends on the cookie in question. Some cookies (e.g. essential cookies) cannot be disabled. You may also control and delete these cookies through your browser settings. Read more in our cookie policy https://fur-sie.com/pages/cookie-policy.

 

  1. HOW WE PROTECT AND RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION
  • Security. We have implemented appropriate technical, organizational and security measures designed to protect your personal data. However, please note that we cannot guarantee that the information will not be compromised as a result of unauthorized penetration to our servers. As the security of information depends in part on the security of the computer, device or network you use to communicate with us and the security you use to protect your user IDs and passwords, please make sure to take appropriate measures to protect this information.

 

  • Retention of your personal data. In addition to the retention periods mentioned above, in some circumstances we may store your personal data for longer periods of time, for example (i) where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements, or (ii) for us to have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or (iii) if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your personal data or dealings. We have an internal data retention policy to ensure that we do not retain your personal data perpetually. Regarding retention of cookies, you can read more in our cookie policy https://fur-sie.com/pages/cookie-policy

 

  1. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In addition to the recipients described above, we may share your personal data as follows:

  • To the extent necessary, with regulators, courts or competent authorities, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and rules (including, without limitation, federal, state or local laws), and requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies or if required to do so by court order;
  • If, in the future, we sell or transfer, or we consider selling or transferring, some or all of our business, shares or assets to a third party, we will disclose your personal data to such third party (whether actual or potential) in connection with the foregoing events;
  • In the event that we are acquired by, or merged with, a third party entity, or in the event of bankruptcy or a comparable event, we reserve the right to transfer, disclose or assign your personal data in connection with the foregoing events; and/or
  • Where you have provided your consent to us sharing or transferring your personal data (e.g., where you provide us with marketing consents or opt-in to optional additional services or functionality).

 If you want to receive the list of the current recipients of your personal data, please make your request by contacting us to privacy@fur-sie.com.

  1. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA
  • External transfers: Where we transfer your personal data outside of EU/EEA (for example to third parties who provide us with services), we will obtain contractual commitments from them to protect your personal data. Some of these assurances are well recognized certification schemes like the EU - US Privacy Shield for the protection of Personal Data transferred from within the EU to the United States.
  1. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS. HOW TO DELETE YOUR ACCOUNT
  • Rights: The following rights (which may be subject to certain exemptions or derogations) shall apply to certain individuals (some of which only apply to individuals protected by the GDPR):
  • You have a right to access personal data held about you. Your right of access may normally be exercised free of charge, however we reserve the right to charge an appropriate administrative fee where permitted by applicable law;
  • You have the right to request that we rectify any personal data we hold that is inaccurate or misleading;
  • You have the right to request the erasure/deletion of your personal data (e.g. from our records). Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are required to retain your personal data, for example for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • You have the right to object, to or to request restriction, of the processing;
  • You have the right to data portability. This means that you may have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and that you have the right to transmit that data to another controller;
  • You have the right to object to profiling;
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are entitled to continue processing your data, in particular if the processing is required to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. Also, please note that the withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;
  • You also have a right to request certain details of the basis on which your personal data is transferred outside the European Economic Area, but data transfer agreements and/or other details may need to be partially redacted for reasons of commercial confidentiality;
  • You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority (i.e., your place of habitual residence, place or work or place of alleged infringement) at any time or before the relevant institutions in your place of residence. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us before you contact your local supervisory authority and/or relevant institution.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us at privacy@fur-sie.com. Subject to legal and other permissible considerations, we will make every reasonable effort to honor your request promptly in accordance with applicable law or inform you if we require further information in order to fulfil your request. When processing your request, we may ask you for additional information to confirm or verify your identity and for security purposes, before processing and/or honoring your request. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. In the event that your request would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others (for example, would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others) or if we are legally entitled to deal with your request in a different way than initial requested, we will address your request to the maximum extent possible, all in accordance with applicable law.

  • Deleting your account: Should you ever decide to delete your account, you may do so by emailing privacy@fur-sie.com. If you terminate your account, any association between your account and personal data we store will no longer be accessible through your account. However, given the nature of sharing on certain services, any public activity on your account prior to deletion will remain stored on our servers and will remain accessible to the public.                                                                       
  1. USE BY CHILDREN

We do not offer our products or services for use by children and, therefore, we do not knowingly collect personal data from, and/or about children under the age of eighteen (18). If you are under the age of eighteen (18), do not provide any personal data to us without involvement of a parent or a guardian. For the purposes of the GDPR, we do not intend to offer information society services directly to children. In the event that we become aware that you provide personal data in violation of applicable privacy laws, we reserve the right to delete it. If you believe that we might have any such information, please contact us at privacy@fur-sie.com.

  1. INTERACTION WITH THIRD PARTY PRODUCTS

We enable you to interact with third party websites, mobile software applications and products or services that are not owned or controlled by us (each a “Third Party Service”). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Third Party Services. Please be aware that Third Party Services can collect Personal Data from you. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of each Third Party Service.

  1. LOG FILES

We use log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, clicked pages and any other information your browser may send to us. We use such information to analyze trends, administer the Website, track users’ movement around the Website, and gather demographic information.

  1. ANALYTIC TOOLS  
  • Google Analytics. The Website uses a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of the Website. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this Website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other websites they used prior to coming to this Website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to maintain and improve the Website and our products. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personal information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service, available at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html/, and the Google Privacy Policy, available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You may learn more about how Google collects and processes data specifically in connection with Google Analytics at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You may prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

We reserve the right to remove or add new analytic tools.

  1. SPECIFIC PROVISIONS APPLICABLE UNDER CALIFORNIA PRIVACY LAW
  • California Privacy Rights: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@fur-sie.com. Please note that we will respond to one request per customer each year, unless otherwise required by law.
  • Our California Do Not Track Notice: We do not track consumers over time and across third party websites and therefore do not respond to Do Not Track signals. We do not allow third parties to collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across different web sites.
  • Deletion of Content from California Residents: If you are a California resident under the age of 18 and a registered user, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to remove content or personal information you have publicly posted. If you wish to remove such content or personal information and you specify which content or personal information you wish to be removed, we will do so in accordance with applicable law.  Please be aware that after removal you may not be able to restore removed content. In addition, such removal does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or personal information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require us to enable removal of content. 
  1. CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this notice and the data protection laws, or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to first contact us at privacy@fur-sie.com.